Red Tabriz Rug – Persian carpet for sale – 2x3m DR418

-30%

Red Tabriz Rug – Persian carpet for sale – 2x3m DR418

 1,500  1,049

This rug is one of a twin 2x3m Tabriz hand-knotted rugs woven by the hands of Tabrizi artists during months. You can buy one or both pairs. It is a fantastic carpet to design your living room. This carpet will raise your room’s energy level and make it beautiful and refreshing. Everybody will admire you and your respect for art.

Description

This rug is a Persian carpet which the Tabrizi artist called Rezazadeh has knotted it in Tabriz about 30 years ago. The main color of this rug is red carmine, which is a dark red color and they dyed it with natural dyes. This rug has a twin which makes it possible to use it in bigger rooms or matched rooms.

The pattern is a combination of geometric shapes and tree design called Shakhe Shekasteh (Broken Tree Branch). Its density is 1600 knots/square meters and its warp and woof are from cotton, which makes it very durable and strong. They have used thin and strong Tabriz wool in this carpet.

  • No allergenic natural colors
  • Natural color
  • Made of best quality Tabriz wool
  • Heigh density of knots

Red Tabriz rug, Red Tabriz carpet, Red Persian carpet for sale online in Carpetship online store with the cheapest price and high quality hand-knoted rug.

Additional information

Color

Red

Size

204×302 cm

Manufacturing

Handmade carpet (Knoted by hand)

Age

Approx 30 years

Carpet ID

DR-418

Knot density

Matreial group

,

Origin

Carpet Pattern

Carpet Pile

Carpet Warp

Similarity

Twin

Also known as

Signed by

Rezazadeh

1 review for Red Tabriz Rug – Persian carpet for sale – 2x3m DR418

  1. 5 out of 5

    Jennifer

    It is gorgeous and fits so well in my another room thank y so much


Add a review

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

The super finest textures and most colorful Persian carpets are woven in Tabriz.

Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug
Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug

Tabriz carpet or Tabriz rug is a type of Persian carpet. Tabriz, a big city in northwestern Iran, was a historic center of carpet production and is a region well known for its carpets. After the mid-nineteenth century, Tabriz relaunched carpet production and has become a production center for export to all over the world.

Tabriz carpet pattern usually is consist of flower decoration, often with a central medallion. The motifs include flowering trees, shrubs, and large leaves. There are also specimens with animals and plant motifs. In Tabriz carpets, generally, there are three bands at the edge, adorned with the motifs of the field.

 

The city of Tabriz is located 600 km west of Tehran and is one of the largest cities in Iran and the capital of East Azerbaijan Province. The population of this region consists of Azeris who constitute the largest ethnic minority in Iran and speak Turkish. This ancient city has been considered an important trading post and border station for centuries.

Most of the wool used in the Tabriz carpet weaving industry is produced from the Mako region. Mako wool is very high quality but slightly rougher than the wool produced in other parts of Iran. These features have made Tabriz carpets a little rougher.

The finest handmade carpets in the world are woven in Tabriz. In Tabriz, carpets knots are knotted by hook and are of symmetrical (Turkish) type. Moreover. Tabriz rugs are weaving in the form of two wefts that one of them is thick and the other is thin. The first string is in white or gray, which is intended to bulk up the rug and increase its flexibility and passes through the warp yarns that are located on the two surfaces below and above. The second thread, which is often blue or red, passes through the warp threads, with the difference that it tightly connects the warp threads that separated the first weft.

Tabriz carpets' warp is often from cotton so that they are very strong and durable. They also are woven with the woolen weft. The fibers used in this handmade Tabriz carpets are of high-quality wool. The pile is short, and they are knotted carefully by skilled people. Tabriz carpet's pile is usually short and knotted by skilled people.

You've just added this product to the cart: