Red Kashan rug, 2x3m Persian rug for sale DR219

-54%

Red Kashan rug, 2x3m Persian rug for sale DR219

 1,490  685

Kashan carpets are the most famous of all the Persian Carpets. They have the highest quality weaves. It can be said that their knot count is extremely tight and high. Traditionally Kashan rugs have a central medallion on a red field with navy and ivory borders. Their designs do have silk incorporated into them which highlights the details of the design. The wool on these carpets is soft and the pile is tightly knotted.

Description

This authentic Kashan carpet is approximately 30 years old. The background of the carpet is made out of vegetable-dyed wool in vivid red color. This carpet a symphony of different colors such as black, sky blue, purple, pink and white that all come together in magnificent harmony. Moreover, the pattern is consists of a central medallion on a red field like any traditional Kashan carpets. The field is filled with so many flowers and leaves with four braids in three different colors in each corner. Also, this carpet is now available in size 306 cm length and 195 cm wide. This carpet is very heavy in density as there is 180 thousand knots in each square meter. Also, the texture of the carpet is so soft and comfortable, the pile is made out of natural wools that are knotted in wraps that are made out of natural cotton. The carpet has a rectangular shape and the style of pattern is oriental. This carpet is allergic free and made out of natural material.

  • No allergenic
  • Natural color
  • Made of best quality natural materials like wool and cotton
  • Unique design

Red Kashan rug, Red Kashan carpet, Red Persian carpet for sale online in Carpetship online store with the cheapest price and high quality hand-knotted rug.

Additional information

Color

Red

Size

310x203cm

Manufacturing

Handmade (Knotted by hand))

Age

Approx 30 years

Carpet ID

DR-219

Knot density

Matreial group

,

Origin

Carpet Pattern

Carpet Pile

Carpet Warp

Similarity

Unique

Also known as

1 review for Red Kashan rug, 2x3m Persian rug for sale DR219

  1. 5 out of 5

    Faryad Jafar

    Very beautiful carpets.

    Beautiful carpet, great price and very friendly helpful team. I bought this carpet in one of the Iranian exhibition in Sulaymaniah, Iraq. Reza the owner was very helpful, very knowledgeable about carpet and very friendly
    We are very happy with the carpet and will definitely use again.


Add a review

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You've just added this product to the cart: