Yellow Ardabil Rug – Persian carpet for sale – 2x3m-DR422

-52%

Yellow Ardabil Rug – Persian carpet for sale – 2x3m-DR422

 3,000  1,449

This rug is a rare yellow 2x3m Ardabil hand-knotted rugs woven by the hands of artist women during months. It is a fantastic carpet to design your living room. This carpet will raise your room’s energy level and make it warm, happy, and brighten. This cheerful yellow carpet gets a lot of attention. Yellow color in interior design speeds up metabolism and makes people feel more secure. Room decor in yellow color improves your mood and makes you more relaxed.

Description

This rug is a Persian carpet which the Turk artists have knotted it in Ardabil about 30 years ago. The main color of this rug is yellow. They dyed it with natural dyes from grape leaves or pomegranate skin. Ardabil carpets are famous for their thinness and elegance.

The pattern is a combination of geometric motifs and flowers like fish called Mahi. Its density is 160000 knots/square meters and its warp and woof are from cotton, which makes it very durable and strong. The wool used in the carpet is made of Tabriz.

  • No allergenic natural colors
  • Natural color
  • Made of best quality Tabriz wool
  • Heigh density of knots

Yellow Ardabil rug, Yellow Ardabil carpet, Yellow Persian carpet for sale online in Carpetship online store with the cheapest price and high quality hand-knotted rug.

Additional information

Color

Yellow

Size

196×289 cm

Manufacturing

Handmade (Knotted by hand))

Age

Approx 30 years

Carpet ID

D-R 422

Knot density

Matreial group

,

Origin

Carpet Pattern

Carpet Pile

Carpet Warp

Similarity

Unique

Also known as

1 review for Yellow Ardabil Rug – Persian carpet for sale – 2x3m-DR422

  1. 4 out of 5

    sorg

    It is a unique colour that y can make a nice decoration also good quality i LOVE SO MUCH😍😍


Add a review

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

The super finest textures and most colorful Persian carpets are woven in Tabriz.

Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug
Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug

Tabriz carpet or Tabriz rug is a type of Persian carpet. Tabriz, a big city in northwestern Iran, was a historic center of carpet production and is a region well known for its carpets. After the mid-nineteenth century, Tabriz relaunched carpet production and has become a production center for export to all over the world.

Tabriz carpet pattern usually is consist of flower decoration, often with a central medallion. The motifs include flowering trees, shrubs, and large leaves. There are also specimens with animals and plant motifs. In Tabriz carpets, generally, there are three bands at the edge, adorned with the motifs of the field.

 

The city of Tabriz is located 600 km west of Tehran and is one of the largest cities in Iran and the capital of East Azerbaijan Province. The population of this region consists of Azeris who constitute the largest ethnic minority in Iran and speak Turkish. This ancient city has been considered an important trading post and border station for centuries.

Most of the wool used in the Tabriz carpet weaving industry is produced from the Mako region. Mako wool is very high quality but slightly rougher than the wool produced in other parts of Iran. These features have made Tabriz carpets a little rougher.

The finest handmade carpets in the world are woven in Tabriz. In Tabriz, carpets knots are knotted by hook and are of symmetrical (Turkish) type. Moreover. Tabriz rugs are weaving in the form of two wefts that one of them is thick and the other is thin. The first string is in white or gray, which is intended to bulk up the rug and increase its flexibility and passes through the warp yarns that are located on the two surfaces below and above. The second thread, which is often blue or red, passes through the warp threads, with the difference that it tightly connects the warp threads that separated the first weft.

Tabriz carpets' warp is often from cotton so that they are very strong and durable. They also are woven with the woolen weft. The fibers used in this handmade Tabriz carpets are of high-quality wool. The pile is short, and they are knotted carefully by skilled people. Tabriz carpet's pile is usually short and knotted by skilled people.

You've just added this product to the cart: