Zabol Sistani Rug 60 Years Old Oriental Rug DR463

Zabol Sistani Rug 60 Years Old Oriental Rug DR463

 949

A Sistani carpet woven in Zabul with a unique and special design that is rarely seen. This rug creates a high value for long-term investment and is a cultural monument.

Availability: 1 in stock Category: Tags: , , ,

Description

Sistan rugs are an important part of the treasure of Iranian art. These works are seldom seen and have only been woven for a short time and forgotten. These carpets contain a lot of information about the way of life of the people of Sistan and their worldview.  This is a 60 years old Sistan rug woven in Zabol a city in the south east of Iran. The rug has a rare tribal design called Poorandokht or Irandokht (girl of Iran). The pattern consists of eight Sistani girls in traditional clothes with two horses. The background color is dark blue and all dyes are fully natural and organic.

There are approximately 220.000 knots in each square of this hand-knotted rug. It has 231 cm length and 143 cm wide. and the pile and warp and weft are from wool.

  • No allergenic natural colors
  • Natural color
  • Made of best quality Tabriz wool
  • Heigh density of knots

A 60 years old Sistan rug woven in Zabol. This rug is for sale online in Carpetship online store with the cheapest price and high quality hand-knotted rug.

Additional information

Color

Dark Blue

Size

231×143 cm

Manufacturing

Handmade (Knotted by hand))

Age

Approx 60 years

Carpet ID

DR-463

Knot density

Matreial group

Origin

Carpet Pattern

Carpet Pile

Carpet Warp

Similarity

Unique

Also known as

1 review for Zabol Sistani Rug 60 Years Old Oriental Rug DR463

  1. 5 out of 5

    Yaser

    one of the best site and amazing product! excellent quality and reasonable price i would be recommending this to my friends👌👌


Add a review

The super finest textures and most colorful Persian carpets are woven in Tabriz.

Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug
Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug

Tabriz carpet or Tabriz rug is a type of Persian carpet. Tabriz, a big city in northwestern Iran, was a historic center of carpet production and is a region well known for its carpets. After the mid-nineteenth century, Tabriz relaunched carpet production and has become a production center for export to all over the world.

Tabriz carpet pattern usually is consist of flower decoration, often with a central medallion. The motifs include flowering trees, shrubs, and large leaves. There are also specimens with animals and plant motifs. In Tabriz carpets, generally, there are three bands at the edge, adorned with the motifs of the field.

 

The city of Tabriz is located 600 km west of Tehran and is one of the largest cities in Iran and the capital of East Azerbaijan Province. The population of this region consists of Azeris who constitute the largest ethnic minority in Iran and speak Turkish. This ancient city has been considered an important trading post and border station for centuries.

Most of the wool used in the Tabriz carpet weaving industry is produced from the Mako region. Mako wool is very high quality but slightly rougher than the wool produced in other parts of Iran. These features have made Tabriz carpets a little rougher.

The finest handmade carpets in the world are woven in Tabriz. In Tabriz, carpets knots are knotted by hook and are of symmetrical (Turkish) type. Moreover. Tabriz rugs are weaving in the form of two wefts that one of them is thick and the other is thin. The first string is in white or gray, which is intended to bulk up the rug and increase its flexibility and passes through the warp yarns that are located on the two surfaces below and above. The second thread, which is often blue or red, passes through the warp threads, with the difference that it tightly connects the warp threads that separated the first weft.

Tabriz carpets' warp is often from cotton so that they are very strong and durable. They also are woven with the woolen weft. The fibers used in this handmade Tabriz carpets are of high-quality wool. The pile is short, and they are knotted carefully by skilled people. Tabriz carpet's pile is usually short and knotted by skilled people.