Unique Persian Blue Carpet – Tabriz Blue Rug – DR460

Unique Persian Blue Carpet – Tabriz Blue Rug – DR460

 649

If you are looking for a unique Iranian handmade carpet with beautiful and completely natural flowers, this carpet is the best option for an economical purchase. Decorate your home with luxury by buying this handmade Iranian carpet at an incredible price.

Description

This Persian blue carpet has a rare floral design. This Iranian handmade carpet has a very beautiful and eye-catching design of flowers and spiral thick branches on a dark blue bed. Its central medallion have a very original and creative design which with help of colorful and various flowers have given a special beauty to this Iranian carpet. Also, the length and width of this Tabriz carpet is 293cm by 200cm. Besides, its wrap and weft is from strong cotton while the pile is woven from natural local wool.

  • No allergenic natural colors
  • Natural color
  • Made of best quality Tabriz wool
  • Heigh density of knots

40 years old 2×3 meter Iranian blue rug for sale online in Carpetship online store.
find the cheapest price and high quality hand-knotted rugs here.

Additional information

Color

Blue

Size

293x200cm

Manufacturing

Handmade (Knotted by hand))

Age

Approx 40 years

Carpet ID

DR-460

Knot density

Matreial group

,

Origin

Carpet Pattern

Carpet Pile

Carpet Warp

Similarity

Unique

Also known as

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Unique Persian Blue Carpet – Tabriz Blue Rug – DR460”

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

The super finest textures and most colorful Persian carpets are woven in Tabriz.

Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug
Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug

Tabriz carpet or Tabriz rug is a type of Persian carpet. Tabriz, a big city in northwestern Iran, was a historic center of carpet production and is a region well known for its carpets. After the mid-nineteenth century, Tabriz relaunched carpet production and has become a production center for export to all over the world.

Tabriz carpet pattern usually is consist of flower decoration, often with a central medallion. The motifs include flowering trees, shrubs, and large leaves. There are also specimens with animals and plant motifs. In Tabriz carpets, generally, there are three bands at the edge, adorned with the motifs of the field.

 

The city of Tabriz is located 600 km west of Tehran and is one of the largest cities in Iran and the capital of East Azerbaijan Province. The population of this region consists of Azeris who constitute the largest ethnic minority in Iran and speak Turkish. This ancient city has been considered an important trading post and border station for centuries.

Most of the wool used in the Tabriz carpet weaving industry is produced from the Mako region. Mako wool is very high quality but slightly rougher than the wool produced in other parts of Iran. These features have made Tabriz carpets a little rougher.

The finest handmade carpets in the world are woven in Tabriz. In Tabriz, carpets knots are knotted by hook and are of symmetrical (Turkish) type. Moreover. Tabriz rugs are weaving in the form of two wefts that one of them is thick and the other is thin. The first string is in white or gray, which is intended to bulk up the rug and increase its flexibility and passes through the warp yarns that are located on the two surfaces below and above. The second thread, which is often blue or red, passes through the warp threads, with the difference that it tightly connects the warp threads that separated the first weft.

Tabriz carpets' warp is often from cotton so that they are very strong and durable. They also are woven with the woolen weft. The fibers used in this handmade Tabriz carpets are of high-quality wool. The pile is short, and they are knotted carefully by skilled people. Tabriz carpet's pile is usually short and knotted by skilled people.

You've just added this product to the cart: