Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/zmzgfabq/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 420

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/zmzgfabq/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/zmzgfabq/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/zmzgfabq/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 717

Warning: ftp_nlist() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/zmzgfabq/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 420

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/zmzgfabq/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/zmzgfabq/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 230

Warning: ftp_pwd() expects parameter 1 to be resource, null given in /home/zmzgfabq/public_html/wp-admin/includes/class-wp-filesystem-ftpext.php on line 717
Unique Four Seasons Design Tabriz Rug - DR467 | CarpetShip

Unique Four Seasons Design Tabriz Rug – DR467

Unique Four Seasons Design Tabriz Rug – DR467

 784

This is a small ten-year-old embossed roll Persian rug with a design called four seasons, with motifs of relics of the Persian Empire. A special genuine rug, with a special design woven by hand.

Description

This Tabriz rug has a classic design called four seasons with monuments of the Persian Empire in the background. The different parts of the carpet depict the life of Iranian farmers during the four seasons in the empire of ancient Iran. Moreover, in the background, you can see several photos of works, buildings and religious places related to the Persian era. This rug is 10 years old and the pile is made of Kurkwool . It hand knotted in 145cm length and 101cm width. Also, there are about 50 knots in each 7 square centimeters of this rug.
  • No allergenic natural colors
  • Natural color
  • Made of best quality Tabriz wool
  • Heigh density of knots

A Unique Four Seasons Design Tabriz Rug. This 10 years old 1×1.5 meter handmade Tabriz rug for sale online in Carpetship online store with the cheapest price and high quality hand-knotted rug. luxury and antique Persian carpet.

Additional information

Color

Blue

Size

145x101cm

Manufacturing

Handmade (Knotted by hand))

Age

Approximately 10 Years

Carpet ID

DR-467

Knot density

Matreial group

,

Origin

Carpet Pattern

Carpet Pile

Carpet Warp

Similarity

Unique

Also known as

1 review for Unique Four Seasons Design Tabriz Rug – DR467

  1. 4 out of 5

    fouad

    Lovely carpet just like picture hoping to get it😘


Add a review

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

The super finest textures and most colorful Persian carpets are woven in Tabriz.

Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug
Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug

Tabriz carpet or Tabriz rug is a type of Persian carpet. Tabriz, a big city in northwestern Iran, was a historic center of carpet production and is a region well known for its carpets. After the mid-nineteenth century, Tabriz relaunched carpet production and has become a production center for export to all over the world.

Tabriz carpet pattern usually is consist of flower decoration, often with a central medallion. The motifs include flowering trees, shrubs, and large leaves. There are also specimens with animals and plant motifs. In Tabriz carpets, generally, there are three bands at the edge, adorned with the motifs of the field.

 

The city of Tabriz is located 600 km west of Tehran and is one of the largest cities in Iran and the capital of East Azerbaijan Province. The population of this region consists of Azeris who constitute the largest ethnic minority in Iran and speak Turkish. This ancient city has been considered an important trading post and border station for centuries.

Most of the wool used in the Tabriz carpet weaving industry is produced from the Mako region. Mako wool is very high quality but slightly rougher than the wool produced in other parts of Iran. These features have made Tabriz carpets a little rougher.

The finest handmade carpets in the world are woven in Tabriz. In Tabriz, carpets knots are knotted by hook and are of symmetrical (Turkish) type. Moreover. Tabriz rugs are weaving in the form of two wefts that one of them is thick and the other is thin. The first string is in white or gray, which is intended to bulk up the rug and increase its flexibility and passes through the warp yarns that are located on the two surfaces below and above. The second thread, which is often blue or red, passes through the warp threads, with the difference that it tightly connects the warp threads that separated the first weft.

Tabriz carpets' warp is often from cotton so that they are very strong and durable. They also are woven with the woolen weft. The fibers used in this handmade Tabriz carpets are of high-quality wool. The pile is short, and they are knotted carefully by skilled people. Tabriz carpet's pile is usually short and knotted by skilled people.

You've just added this product to the cart: