Unique Design Persian Carpet, 2x3m Tabriz Rug DR456

-39%

Unique Design Persian Carpet, 2x3m Tabriz Rug DR456

 1,400  849

Persian carpets are woven in addition to antiquity, beautiful motifs and excellent texture, and are very durable from completely natural materials. That’s why they are completely anti-allergic and allergenic. Not everyone has the chance to keep and decorate an authentic and original Persian carpet under their feet, let alone have a beautiful and special pair of them.

Description

This is a unique Persian carpet knotted in Tabriz 30 years ago. Specialists recognized Tabriz carpets for their special knot type and durability. This is one of the twin carpets (DR-456 and DR-457) which have the same design. Also, it has a density of 160.000 knots/square meters in 290-cm length and 196-cm width. Besides, The material used to make the warp and weft is natural cotton. Also, the pile is from the best Tabriz wool.

The pattern and motifs in this elegant Persian carpet are flowery with a combination of geometric and floral motifs. Large and small colorful flowers covered the entire surface of this carpet. Besides, the dominant background color of this rug is dark blue. Usually, Persian Weavers extract dyes from nature. For instance, the blue color originates from flowers and plants like the indigo plant. َ

  • No allergenic natural colors
  • Natural color
  • Made of best quality Tabriz wool
  • Heigh density of knots

Unique Design Persian Carpet, 2x3m Tabriz Rug Blue carpet for sale online in Carpetship online store with the cheapest price and high quality hand-knotted rug. luxury and antique Persian carpet.

Additional information

Color

Blue

Size

290x196cm

Manufacturing

Handmade (Knotted by hand))

Age

Approx 30 years

Carpet ID

DR-456

Knot density

Matreial group

,

Origin

Carpet Pattern

Carpet Pile

Carpet Warp

Similarity

Twin

Also known as

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Unique Design Persian Carpet, 2x3m Tabriz Rug DR456”

The super finest textures and most colorful Persian carpets are woven in Tabriz.

Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug
Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug

Tabriz carpet or Tabriz rug is a type of Persian carpet. Tabriz, a big city in northwestern Iran, was a historic center of carpet production and is a region well known for its carpets. After the mid-nineteenth century, Tabriz relaunched carpet production and has become a production center for export to all over the world.

Tabriz carpet pattern usually is consist of flower decoration, often with a central medallion. The motifs include flowering trees, shrubs, and large leaves. There are also specimens with animals and plant motifs. In Tabriz carpets, generally, there are three bands at the edge, adorned with the motifs of the field.

 

The city of Tabriz is located 600 km west of Tehran and is one of the largest cities in Iran and the capital of East Azerbaijan Province. The population of this region consists of Azeris who constitute the largest ethnic minority in Iran and speak Turkish. This ancient city has been considered an important trading post and border station for centuries.

Most of the wool used in the Tabriz carpet weaving industry is produced from the Mako region. Mako wool is very high quality but slightly rougher than the wool produced in other parts of Iran. These features have made Tabriz carpets a little rougher.

The finest handmade carpets in the world are woven in Tabriz. In Tabriz, carpets knots are knotted by hook and are of symmetrical (Turkish) type. Moreover. Tabriz rugs are weaving in the form of two wefts that one of them is thick and the other is thin. The first string is in white or gray, which is intended to bulk up the rug and increase its flexibility and passes through the warp yarns that are located on the two surfaces below and above. The second thread, which is often blue or red, passes through the warp threads, with the difference that it tightly connects the warp threads that separated the first weft.

Tabriz carpets' warp is often from cotton so that they are very strong and durable. They also are woven with the woolen weft. The fibers used in this handmade Tabriz carpets are of high-quality wool. The pile is short, and they are knotted carefully by skilled people. Tabriz carpet's pile is usually short and knotted by skilled people.