Tabriz Red Rug, Red Persian carpet for sale 2x3m DR411

-57%

Tabriz Red Rug, Red Persian carpet for sale 2x3m DR411

 5,000  2,149

It is a fantastic and unique Persian carpet to decorate your room. It gives your room a lively spirit and makes it more exquisite. This 2x3m Tabriz hand-knotted rug, with its dark red color and nice motifs in the pattern, raises your room’s positive energy and the blue color used within it makes your room a suitable place for calmness and relaxation. All your guests will congratulate you for your right choice.

Description

This rug is a unique Persian carpet which knotted in Tabriz with the hands of a Tabrizian weaver called Rafati about 40 years ago. We know the main color of this rug as Laki, which is a dark red color. They extract dye used in the carpet from natural elements. They dye the central medallion via a beautiful blue. The color has great harmony with the pattern, which makes this rug more beautiful and valuable.

The design is unique with a combination of traditional and modern motifs. Its density is 180.000 knots/square meters and its warp and woof are from cotton, which makes it a durable and strong carpet.

  • No allergenic natural colors
  • Natural color
  • Made of best quality Tabriz wool
  • Heigh density of knots

Red Tabriz rug, Red Tabriz carpet, Red Persian carpet for sale online in Carpetship online store with the cheapest price and high quality hand-knoted rug.

Additional information

Color

Red

Size

201×288 cm

Manufacturing

Handmade (Knotted by hand))

Age

Approx 40 years

Carpet ID

DR-411

Knot density

Matreial group

,

Origin

Carpet Pattern

Carpet Pile

Carpet Warp

Similarity

Unique

Also known as

Brand

Signed by Rafati

1 review for Tabriz Red Rug, Red Persian carpet for sale 2x3m DR411

  1. 5 out of 5

    Rodrigo

    It’s excellent with a great design


Add a review

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

The super finest textures and most colorful Persian carpets are woven in Tabriz.

Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug
Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug

Tabriz carpet or Tabriz rug is a type of Persian carpet. Tabriz, a big city in northwestern Iran, was a historic center of carpet production and is a region well known for its carpets. After the mid-nineteenth century, Tabriz relaunched carpet production and has become a production center for export to all over the world.

Tabriz carpet pattern usually is consist of flower decoration, often with a central medallion. The motifs include flowering trees, shrubs, and large leaves. There are also specimens with animals and plant motifs. In Tabriz carpets, generally, there are three bands at the edge, adorned with the motifs of the field.

 

The city of Tabriz is located 600 km west of Tehran and is one of the largest cities in Iran and the capital of East Azerbaijan Province. The population of this region consists of Azeris who constitute the largest ethnic minority in Iran and speak Turkish. This ancient city has been considered an important trading post and border station for centuries.

Most of the wool used in the Tabriz carpet weaving industry is produced from the Mako region. Mako wool is very high quality but slightly rougher than the wool produced in other parts of Iran. These features have made Tabriz carpets a little rougher.

The finest handmade carpets in the world are woven in Tabriz. In Tabriz, carpets knots are knotted by hook and are of symmetrical (Turkish) type. Moreover. Tabriz rugs are weaving in the form of two wefts that one of them is thick and the other is thin. The first string is in white or gray, which is intended to bulk up the rug and increase its flexibility and passes through the warp yarns that are located on the two surfaces below and above. The second thread, which is often blue or red, passes through the warp threads, with the difference that it tightly connects the warp threads that separated the first weft.

Tabriz carpets' warp is often from cotton so that they are very strong and durable. They also are woven with the woolen weft. The fibers used in this handmade Tabriz carpets are of high-quality wool. The pile is short, and they are knotted carefully by skilled people. Tabriz carpet's pile is usually short and knotted by skilled people.

You've just added this product to the cart: