Tabriz Green Rug, Persian carpet for sale 2x3m DR408

Hot
-58%

Tabriz Green Rug, Persian carpet for sale 2x3m DR408

 6,000  2,549

It is a fantastic and unique Persian carpet to decorate your luxury house. It gives your room a royal spirit and makes it more exquisite. The green color within this carpet is a cool color that symbolizes nature and fertility and relieves stress and helps heal. This shiny 2x3m Tabriz hand-knotted rug, with its unique green color and beautiful pattern, makes your room the envy of the block and represents tranquility, good luck, and health in your house.

Description

This rug is a unique Persian carpet which knotted in Tabriz over 60 years ago. Actually, it’s an antique Persian carpet. The main background color of this rug is a beautiful shade of the green color. They extract this dye from natural elements. The color has great harmony with the pattern, which makes this rug more beautiful and luxury.

Also, the pattern and motifs are unique with a combination of traditional and modern motifs. Its density is 180.000 knots/square meters and its warp and woof are from cotton, which makes it a durable and strong carpet.

  • No allergenic natural colors
  • Natural color
  • Made of best quality Tabriz wool
  • Heigh density of knots

Green Tabriz rug, Green Tabriz carpet, Green Persian carpet for sale online in Carpetship online store with the cheapest price and high quality hand-knotted rug. luxury and antique Persian carpet.

Additional information

Color

Green

Size

202×292 cm

Manufacturing

Handmade (Knotted by hand))

Age

Approx 60 years

Carpet ID

DR-408

Knot density

Matreial group

,

Origin

Carpet Pattern

Carpet Pile

Carpet Warp

Similarity

Unique

Also known as

1 review for Tabriz Green Rug, Persian carpet for sale 2x3m DR408

  1. 5 out of 5

    E.Satklif

    I must congratulate you for the website and i love the carpet!! i have my own business and very rare we have such an immediate respone from our suppliers! Thank you and surely we will contact you again!


Add a review

The super finest textures and most colorful Persian carpets are woven in Tabriz.

Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug
Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug

Tabriz carpet or Tabriz rug is a type of Persian carpet. Tabriz, a big city in northwestern Iran, was a historic center of carpet production and is a region well known for its carpets. After the mid-nineteenth century, Tabriz relaunched carpet production and has become a production center for export to all over the world.

Tabriz carpet pattern usually is consist of flower decoration, often with a central medallion. The motifs include flowering trees, shrubs, and large leaves. There are also specimens with animals and plant motifs. In Tabriz carpets, generally, there are three bands at the edge, adorned with the motifs of the field.

 

The city of Tabriz is located 600 km west of Tehran and is one of the largest cities in Iran and the capital of East Azerbaijan Province. The population of this region consists of Azeris who constitute the largest ethnic minority in Iran and speak Turkish. This ancient city has been considered an important trading post and border station for centuries.

Most of the wool used in the Tabriz carpet weaving industry is produced from the Mako region. Mako wool is very high quality but slightly rougher than the wool produced in other parts of Iran. These features have made Tabriz carpets a little rougher.

The finest handmade carpets in the world are woven in Tabriz. In Tabriz, carpets knots are knotted by hook and are of symmetrical (Turkish) type. Moreover. Tabriz rugs are weaving in the form of two wefts that one of them is thick and the other is thin. The first string is in white or gray, which is intended to bulk up the rug and increase its flexibility and passes through the warp yarns that are located on the two surfaces below and above. The second thread, which is often blue or red, passes through the warp threads, with the difference that it tightly connects the warp threads that separated the first weft.

Tabriz carpets' warp is often from cotton so that they are very strong and durable. They also are woven with the woolen weft. The fibers used in this handmade Tabriz carpets are of high-quality wool. The pile is short, and they are knotted carefully by skilled people. Tabriz carpet's pile is usually short and knotted by skilled people.