Red Tabriz Rug – Persian carpet for sale – 2x3m DR415

-55%

Red Tabriz Rug – Persian carpet for sale – 2x3m DR415

 2,000  899

This rug is one of a twin 2x3m Tabriz hand-knotted rugs woven by the hands of women artists and it has taken months. You can buy one of the twins or both. It is a fantastic carpet to design your living room. This carpet will increase your room’s energy level and make it beautiful and refreshing. Everybody will admire you and your respect for art.

Description

This rug is a Persian carpet which the Tabrizi women artists have knotted it in Tabriz about 40 years ago. The main color of this rug is red carmine, which is a dark red color and they dyed it with natural dyes. This rug has a twin which makes it possible to use it in bigger rooms or matched rooms.

The pattern is a combination of geometric shapes and tree design called Shakhe Shekasteh (Broken Tree Branch). Its density is 160000 knots/square meters and its warp and woof are from cotton, which makes it very durable and strong. They make the wool used in the carpet in Tabriz, which is very thin and strong.

  • No allergenic natural colors
  • Natural color
  • Made of best quality Tabriz wool
  • Heigh density of knots

Red Tabriz rug, Red Tabriz carpet, Red Persian carpet for sale online in Carpetship online store with the cheapest price and high quality hand-knoted rug.

Additional information

Color

Red

Size

204×301 cm

Manufacturing

Handmade carpet (Knoted by hand)

Age

Approx 40 years

Carpet ID

DR-415

Knot density

Matreial group

,

Origin

Carpet Pattern

Carpet Pile

Carpet Warp

Similarity

Twin

Also known as

1 review for Red Tabriz Rug – Persian carpet for sale – 2x3m DR415

  1. 5 out of 5

    Demetrio

    nice color and beautiful design
    I like to buy this one
    how long it takes to send it over here in Brazil?


Add a review

The super finest textures and most colorful Persian carpets are woven in Tabriz.

Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug
Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug

Tabriz carpet or Tabriz rug is a type of Persian carpet. Tabriz, a big city in northwestern Iran, was a historic center of carpet production and is a region well known for its carpets. After the mid-nineteenth century, Tabriz relaunched carpet production and has become a production center for export to all over the world.

Tabriz carpet pattern usually is consist of flower decoration, often with a central medallion. The motifs include flowering trees, shrubs, and large leaves. There are also specimens with animals and plant motifs. In Tabriz carpets, generally, there are three bands at the edge, adorned with the motifs of the field.

 

The city of Tabriz is located 600 km west of Tehran and is one of the largest cities in Iran and the capital of East Azerbaijan Province. The population of this region consists of Azeris who constitute the largest ethnic minority in Iran and speak Turkish. This ancient city has been considered an important trading post and border station for centuries.

Most of the wool used in the Tabriz carpet weaving industry is produced from the Mako region. Mako wool is very high quality but slightly rougher than the wool produced in other parts of Iran. These features have made Tabriz carpets a little rougher.

The finest handmade carpets in the world are woven in Tabriz. In Tabriz, carpets knots are knotted by hook and are of symmetrical (Turkish) type. Moreover. Tabriz rugs are weaving in the form of two wefts that one of them is thick and the other is thin. The first string is in white or gray, which is intended to bulk up the rug and increase its flexibility and passes through the warp yarns that are located on the two surfaces below and above. The second thread, which is often blue or red, passes through the warp threads, with the difference that it tightly connects the warp threads that separated the first weft.

Tabriz carpets' warp is often from cotton so that they are very strong and durable. They also are woven with the woolen weft. The fibers used in this handmade Tabriz carpets are of high-quality wool. The pile is short, and they are knotted carefully by skilled people. Tabriz carpet's pile is usually short and knotted by skilled people.