Red Tabriz Rug for sale Online 2x3m-DR409

-55%

Red Tabriz Rug for sale Online 2x3m-DR409

 2,200  999

This Tabriz rug is a red 2x3m hand-knotted rug woven by the hands of artist women during months. It is a fantastic carpet to design your living room. This carpet will raise your room’s energy level and make it warm, happy, and fresh. This cheerful red carpet gets a lot of attention. This red carpet brings you more love and comfort. Using a red color carpet makes your room more Energetic and Exciting.

Description

This is a Beautful Tabriz rug which the Persian artists have knotted it in Tabriz. The main color of this rug is a dark red dye from natural elements.

The pattern is a combination of geometric shapes and tree design called Shakhe Shekasteh (Broken Tree Branch) and Gol Dorosht (Big Flower). Its density is 160000 knots/square meters and its warp and woof are from cotton, which makes it very durable and strong. Weavers have used Tabriz wool in the carpet, which is one of the best.

  • No allergenic natural colors
  • Natural color
  • Made of best quality Tabriz wool
  • Heigh density of knots

Red Tabriz rug, Red Tabriz carpet, Red Persian carpet for sale online in Carpetship online store with the cheapest price and high quality hand-knotted rug.

Additional information

Color

Red

Size

200×311 cm

Manufacturing

Handmade (Knotted by hand))

Age

Approx 40 years

Carpet ID

DR-409

Knot density

Matreial group

,

Origin

Carpet Pattern

Carpet Pile

Carpet Warp

Similarity

Unique

Also known as

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Red Tabriz Rug for sale Online 2x3m-DR409”

The super finest textures and most colorful Persian carpets are woven in Tabriz.

Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug
Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug

Tabriz carpet or Tabriz rug is a type of Persian carpet. Tabriz, a big city in northwestern Iran, was a historic center of carpet production and is a region well known for its carpets. After the mid-nineteenth century, Tabriz relaunched carpet production and has become a production center for export to all over the world.

Tabriz carpet pattern usually is consist of flower decoration, often with a central medallion. The motifs include flowering trees, shrubs, and large leaves. There are also specimens with animals and plant motifs. In Tabriz carpets, generally, there are three bands at the edge, adorned with the motifs of the field.

 

The city of Tabriz is located 600 km west of Tehran and is one of the largest cities in Iran and the capital of East Azerbaijan Province. The population of this region consists of Azeris who constitute the largest ethnic minority in Iran and speak Turkish. This ancient city has been considered an important trading post and border station for centuries.

Most of the wool used in the Tabriz carpet weaving industry is produced from the Mako region. Mako wool is very high quality but slightly rougher than the wool produced in other parts of Iran. These features have made Tabriz carpets a little rougher.

The finest handmade carpets in the world are woven in Tabriz. In Tabriz, carpets knots are knotted by hook and are of symmetrical (Turkish) type. Moreover. Tabriz rugs are weaving in the form of two wefts that one of them is thick and the other is thin. The first string is in white or gray, which is intended to bulk up the rug and increase its flexibility and passes through the warp yarns that are located on the two surfaces below and above. The second thread, which is often blue or red, passes through the warp threads, with the difference that it tightly connects the warp threads that separated the first weft.

Tabriz carpets' warp is often from cotton so that they are very strong and durable. They also are woven with the woolen weft. The fibers used in this handmade Tabriz carpets are of high-quality wool. The pile is short, and they are knotted carefully by skilled people. Tabriz carpet's pile is usually short and knotted by skilled people.