Red Carpet, Handmade Persian Red Carpet DR-306

-41%

Red Carpet, Handmade Persian Red Carpet DR-306

 1,500  878

This 40 years old handmade and authentic red Persian carpet is Ideal for decorating homes. It has a six square meters area, with 160.000 knots/sqm density with shiny red background color and beautiful pattern full of flowers motifs. It makes rooms vivid and full of energy.

Description

A 40 years old Handmade Persian Red Carpet woven in Tabriz

Choosing an Iranian carpet is not an easy task, but we have made it easier for you to choose it. If you want to have a small Persian red carpet at a competitive price, this is the one that will satisfy you. This carpet is one of the small carpets of 6 square meters in Iran, which is three meters long and two meters wide and is exactly 315 cm long and 205 cm wide. It is also one of the cheap handmade rugs in terms of price because the density of this carpet is 160,000 knots per square meter. Besides, This carpet is more than 40 years old, woven before 1980, which adds to the value and price of this carpet. Additionally, this carpet is from the city of Tabriz, where carpet weavers are famous for producing high quality and durable Persian rugs with beautiful and unique traditional Iranian designs.

The design used in this handmade carpet is called the broken branch (Shakhe Shekasteh), which is a combination of curved and geometric patterns. The pattern has woven perfectly symmetrically, and not one slight error exists in the texture. In the traditional dyeing of yarns used in this carpet, natural and organic materials have been used. The main background color is red with dark blue borders. The Pile of this original Iranian carpet is from pure and natural wool, while its warp and weft are made of natural cotton.

The knots in this red carpet are of Turkish style, and like most of the handmade rugs made in Tabriz, this carpet also uses two strands of fabric which has increased its durability and long-lasting.

  • No allergenic natural colors
  • Natural color
  • Made of best quality Tabriz wool
  • Heigh density of knots

A Persian Red Carpet with 160k knots/sqm density and Shakhe Shekaste Design. This 2×3 meters (6 square meters area) Persian Red carpet is for sale online with free shipping. This 40 years old Persian carpet has has a beautiful and colorful pattern.

Additional information

Color

Red

Size

315x205cm

Manufacturing

Handmade (Knotted by hand))

Age

Approx 40 years

Carpet ID

DR-306

Knot density

Matreial group

,

Origin

,

Carpet Pattern

Carpet Pile

Carpet Warp

Similarity

Unique

Also known as

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.


Be the first to review “Red Carpet, Handmade Persian Red Carpet DR-306”

The super finest textures and most colorful Persian carpets are woven in Tabriz.

Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug
Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug

Tabriz carpet or Tabriz rug is a type of Persian carpet. Tabriz, a big city in northwestern Iran, was a historic center of carpet production and is a region well known for its carpets. After the mid-nineteenth century, Tabriz relaunched carpet production and has become a production center for export to all over the world.

Tabriz carpet pattern usually is consist of flower decoration, often with a central medallion. The motifs include flowering trees, shrubs, and large leaves. There are also specimens with animals and plant motifs. In Tabriz carpets, generally, there are three bands at the edge, adorned with the motifs of the field.

 

The city of Tabriz is located 600 km west of Tehran and is one of the largest cities in Iran and the capital of East Azerbaijan Province. The population of this region consists of Azeris who constitute the largest ethnic minority in Iran and speak Turkish. This ancient city has been considered an important trading post and border station for centuries.

Most of the wool used in the Tabriz carpet weaving industry is produced from the Mako region. Mako wool is very high quality but slightly rougher than the wool produced in other parts of Iran. These features have made Tabriz carpets a little rougher.

The finest handmade carpets in the world are woven in Tabriz. In Tabriz, carpets knots are knotted by hook and are of symmetrical (Turkish) type. Moreover. Tabriz rugs are weaving in the form of two wefts that one of them is thick and the other is thin. The first string is in white or gray, which is intended to bulk up the rug and increase its flexibility and passes through the warp yarns that are located on the two surfaces below and above. The second thread, which is often blue or red, passes through the warp threads, with the difference that it tightly connects the warp threads that separated the first weft.

Tabriz carpets' warp is often from cotton so that they are very strong and durable. They also are woven with the woolen weft. The fibers used in this handmade Tabriz carpets are of high-quality wool. The pile is short, and they are knotted carefully by skilled people. Tabriz carpet's pile is usually short and knotted by skilled people.