Persian red rug – 2×3 meters Tabriz rug – DR461

-30%

Persian red rug – 2×3 meters Tabriz rug – DR461

 1,000  699

This 30-year-old Iranian hand-woven red rug is very has beautiful patterns and dense texture. This Persian rug not only retains its beauty for decades, it can also be considered as a valuable and profitable investment because its value is added every year.

Description

This handmade rug from Tabriz has special patterns of flowers and geometric shapes that are rare. This Persian rug has an area of six square meters and was woven thirty years ago. Also, in each square meter of this beautiful Iranian handmade carpet, more than 160,000 knots have been carefully and delicately woven by hand. Moreover, beautiful patterns of flowers and branches with very short intervals and regularly and harmoniously cover the entire red bed of the carpet. Zigzag rhombuses are also used in the center of the carpet, which has added to its beauty. Besides, the length of this carpet is 305 cm and its width is 201 cm, and pure wool is used for pile while has cotton warp and weft.

  • No allergenic natural colors
  • Natural color
  • Made of best quality Tabriz wool
  • Heigh density of knots

A 2×3 meter hand-knotted 30 years old Persian red rug with cheapest price. Order now this handmade 2×3 meters Tabriz rug online in our online carpet store.

Additional information

Color

Red

Size

305x201cm

Manufacturing

Handmade (Knotted by hand))

Age

Approx 30 years

Carpet ID

DR-461

Knot density

Matreial group

,

Origin

Carpet Pattern

Carpet Pile

Carpet Warp

Similarity

Unique

Also known as

1 review for Persian red rug – 2×3 meters Tabriz rug – DR461

  1. 4 out of 5

    Alex

    I keep returning to your site for more carpets so i think that says it all.


Add a review

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

The super finest textures and most colorful Persian carpets are woven in Tabriz.

Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug
Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug

Tabriz carpet or Tabriz rug is a type of Persian carpet. Tabriz, a big city in northwestern Iran, was a historic center of carpet production and is a region well known for its carpets. After the mid-nineteenth century, Tabriz relaunched carpet production and has become a production center for export to all over the world.

Tabriz carpet pattern usually is consist of flower decoration, often with a central medallion. The motifs include flowering trees, shrubs, and large leaves. There are also specimens with animals and plant motifs. In Tabriz carpets, generally, there are three bands at the edge, adorned with the motifs of the field.

 

The city of Tabriz is located 600 km west of Tehran and is one of the largest cities in Iran and the capital of East Azerbaijan Province. The population of this region consists of Azeris who constitute the largest ethnic minority in Iran and speak Turkish. This ancient city has been considered an important trading post and border station for centuries.

Most of the wool used in the Tabriz carpet weaving industry is produced from the Mako region. Mako wool is very high quality but slightly rougher than the wool produced in other parts of Iran. These features have made Tabriz carpets a little rougher.

The finest handmade carpets in the world are woven in Tabriz. In Tabriz, carpets knots are knotted by hook and are of symmetrical (Turkish) type. Moreover. Tabriz rugs are weaving in the form of two wefts that one of them is thick and the other is thin. The first string is in white or gray, which is intended to bulk up the rug and increase its flexibility and passes through the warp yarns that are located on the two surfaces below and above. The second thread, which is often blue or red, passes through the warp threads, with the difference that it tightly connects the warp threads that separated the first weft.

Tabriz carpets' warp is often from cotton so that they are very strong and durable. They also are woven with the woolen weft. The fibers used in this handmade Tabriz carpets are of high-quality wool. The pile is short, and they are knotted carefully by skilled people. Tabriz carpet's pile is usually short and knotted by skilled people.

You've just added this product to the cart: