Iranian red carpet, 2x3m Tabriz carpet DR451

-35%

Iranian red carpet, 2x3m Tabriz carpet DR451

 1,000  649

This 25-year-old Iranian hand-woven red carpet with beautiful patterns and dense texture retains its beauty for many years and creates a warm and glamorous atmosphere for you.

Description

This is an Iranian beauty that was woven a quarter of a century ago in the city of Tabriz in northwestern Iran. Tabriz carpets are famous for their special knots and high durability. Besides, this 2 by 3 meter carpet has a density of 160,000 knots per square meter, length 290 cm and width 196 cm. In addition, natural cotton has been used in the warp and weft of this Tabriz carpet. Also, the pile of this red carpet is from the best wool of local sheep.

The patterns and motifs in this Iranian red carpet are a combination of geometric and floral patterns. Iranian carpet weavers used natural dyes to dye wool so they are completely natural and environmentally friendly.

  • No allergenic natural colors
  • Natural color
  • Made of best quality Tabriz wool
  • Heigh density of knots

A 2×3 meter Iranian red carpet, 2x3m Tabriz red carpet for sale online in Carpetship online store. Find the best hand-knotted rug and carpets with the cheapest price and the highest quality.

Additional information

Color

Red

Size

299x196cm

Manufacturing

Handmade (Knotted by hand))

Age

Approx 25 years

Carpet ID

DR-451

Knot density

Matreial group

,

Origin

Carpet Pattern

Carpet Pile

Carpet Warp

Similarity

Unique

Also known as

1 review for Iranian red carpet, 2x3m Tabriz carpet DR451

  1. 4 out of 5

    jacky

    Communication were excellent and the website is so clear and easy to use. The price is wonderful i will be back again👌😀


Add a review

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

The super finest textures and most colorful Persian carpets are woven in Tabriz.

Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug
Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug

Tabriz carpet or Tabriz rug is a type of Persian carpet. Tabriz, a big city in northwestern Iran, was a historic center of carpet production and is a region well known for its carpets. After the mid-nineteenth century, Tabriz relaunched carpet production and has become a production center for export to all over the world.

Tabriz carpet pattern usually is consist of flower decoration, often with a central medallion. The motifs include flowering trees, shrubs, and large leaves. There are also specimens with animals and plant motifs. In Tabriz carpets, generally, there are three bands at the edge, adorned with the motifs of the field.

 

The city of Tabriz is located 600 km west of Tehran and is one of the largest cities in Iran and the capital of East Azerbaijan Province. The population of this region consists of Azeris who constitute the largest ethnic minority in Iran and speak Turkish. This ancient city has been considered an important trading post and border station for centuries.

Most of the wool used in the Tabriz carpet weaving industry is produced from the Mako region. Mako wool is very high quality but slightly rougher than the wool produced in other parts of Iran. These features have made Tabriz carpets a little rougher.

The finest handmade carpets in the world are woven in Tabriz. In Tabriz, carpets knots are knotted by hook and are of symmetrical (Turkish) type. Moreover. Tabriz rugs are weaving in the form of two wefts that one of them is thick and the other is thin. The first string is in white or gray, which is intended to bulk up the rug and increase its flexibility and passes through the warp yarns that are located on the two surfaces below and above. The second thread, which is often blue or red, passes through the warp threads, with the difference that it tightly connects the warp threads that separated the first weft.

Tabriz carpets' warp is often from cotton so that they are very strong and durable. They also are woven with the woolen weft. The fibers used in this handmade Tabriz carpets are of high-quality wool. The pile is short, and they are knotted carefully by skilled people. Tabriz carpet's pile is usually short and knotted by skilled people.

You've just added this product to the cart: