Blue Tabriz Rug, Blue Persian carpet for sale 2x3m DR407

-57%

Blue Tabriz Rug, Blue Persian carpet for sale 2x3m DR407

 6,000  2,599

It is a fantastic and unique Persian carpet to decorate your luxury house.  It has a twin (DR-406), so it’s better to have both because you can make beautiful paired rooms or use them in a big room. Also, it gives your room a royal spirit and makes it more exquisite. The blue and beige colors within this carpet are cool that makes feelings of calmness. Moreover. the red color which is a warm present excitement and makes balance with cool colors. In business offices, it represents productivity, dependability, and success. If you want to project an image of security, this rug is a good choice. Finally, this precious 2x3m Tabriz hand-knotted Persian rug, with its unique design, makes your room the envy of the block.

Description

This rug is a unique Persian carpet which knotted in Tabriz over 40 years ago. Actually, it’s one of a twin Persian carpets (DR-406-DR-407) which have a unique design. The main background colors of this rug are dark blue, red and white.  They extract these dyes from natural elements like the indigo plant. َAlso,The colors have nice harmony with the pattern, which makes this rug more beautiful and exquisite.

The pattern and motifs are unique with a combination of traditional buildings and garden motifs called Doornama design. Its density is 180.000 knots/square meters and its warp and woof are from cotton. Also, The pile and knots are from the best Tabriz wool which makes it a durable and strong carpet.

  • No allergenic natural colors
  • Natural color
  • Made of best quality Tabriz wool
  • Heigh density of knots

Blue Tabriz rug, Blue Tabriz carpet, Blue Persian carpet for sale online in Carpetship online store with the cheapest price and high quality hand-knotted rug. luxury and antique Persian carpet.

Additional information

Color

Beige, Blue, Red

Size

205×288 cm

Manufacturing

Handmade (Knotted by hand))

Age

Approx 40 years

Carpet ID

DR-407

Knot density

Matreial group

,

Origin

Carpet Pattern

,

Carpet Pile

Carpet Warp

Similarity

Twin

Also known as

2 reviews for Blue Tabriz Rug, Blue Persian carpet for sale 2x3m DR407

  1. 5 out of 5

    Shakira

    It’s great and worthwhile

  2. 5 out of 5

    Camelia

    Good collection! Lucky me, I came across your website by an accident. I’ve bookmarked it for later.


Add a review

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

The super finest textures and most colorful Persian carpets are woven in Tabriz.

Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug
Tabriz Persian Carpet | Tabriz rug

Tabriz carpet or Tabriz rug is a type of Persian carpet. Tabriz, a big city in northwestern Iran, was a historic center of carpet production and is a region well known for its carpets. After the mid-nineteenth century, Tabriz relaunched carpet production and has become a production center for export to all over the world.

Tabriz carpet pattern usually is consist of flower decoration, often with a central medallion. The motifs include flowering trees, shrubs, and large leaves. There are also specimens with animals and plant motifs. In Tabriz carpets, generally, there are three bands at the edge, adorned with the motifs of the field.

 

The city of Tabriz is located 600 km west of Tehran and is one of the largest cities in Iran and the capital of East Azerbaijan Province. The population of this region consists of Azeris who constitute the largest ethnic minority in Iran and speak Turkish. This ancient city has been considered an important trading post and border station for centuries.

Most of the wool used in the Tabriz carpet weaving industry is produced from the Mako region. Mako wool is very high quality but slightly rougher than the wool produced in other parts of Iran. These features have made Tabriz carpets a little rougher.

The finest handmade carpets in the world are woven in Tabriz. In Tabriz, carpets knots are knotted by hook and are of symmetrical (Turkish) type. Moreover. Tabriz rugs are weaving in the form of two wefts that one of them is thick and the other is thin. The first string is in white or gray, which is intended to bulk up the rug and increase its flexibility and passes through the warp yarns that are located on the two surfaces below and above. The second thread, which is often blue or red, passes through the warp threads, with the difference that it tightly connects the warp threads that separated the first weft.

Tabriz carpets' warp is often from cotton so that they are very strong and durable. They also are woven with the woolen weft. The fibers used in this handmade Tabriz carpets are of high-quality wool. The pile is short, and they are knotted carefully by skilled people. Tabriz carpet's pile is usually short and knotted by skilled people.

You've just added this product to the cart: